SUSY06 Home
Organizing Committees
Scientific Program
Special Events
Talk Submission
Hotel and Registration
Travel Information
Proceedings and Photos
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
SUSY06 Monday
12 June
Tuesday
13 June
Wednesday
14 June
Thursday
15 June
Friday
16 June
Saturday
17 June
Morning
Program
Plenary
Session

Stern, Evans, Mrenna, Zeppenfeld, Nojiri
Plenary
Session

Vafa, Kachru, Schnee, Baltz, Moroi
Plenary
Session

Dine, Trivedi, Roiban, Pospelov, Grojean
Plenary
Session

Barger, Steigman, Gonzalez-Garcia, Dedes, Olinto
Plenary
Session

Buchmuller, Nakao, Anastassov, Grivaz, Rosenzweig
Plenary
Session

Kamionkowski, Bean, Nelson, Giudice, Chacko, Antoniadis
Afternoon
Program
Parallel
Sessions

Colliders, Alternatives, Strings, Cosmo
Parallel
Sessions

Colliders, Alternatives, Strings, Cosmo
Parallel
Sessions

Colliders, Precision, Models, Strings, Cosmo
Parallel
Sessions

Colliders, Precision, Models, Alternatives, Cosmo
Parallel
Sessions

Colliders, Precision, Models, Alternatives, Cosmo

Evening
Program
Public
Lecture
at the
Barclay

8pm-10pm
Wilczek
Welcome
Reception
in the
Rose Garden

6pm-7pm
Plenary
Session
Naturalness

7:30pm-10pm
Linde, Richter, Susskind, Wilczek
Panel
Discussion

7:30pm-10pm
Lykken, Baer, Han, Kane, Matchev, Plehn, Polesello, Spiropulu
Conference
Banquet
Dinner
Cruise

6pm-10:30pm



Electronic versions of plenary and parallel talks are posted below.

Video links for all plenary sessions are also below. These require Real Player, which may be downloaded for free here.

All talks, except for the Public Lecture, will take place in the Newport Beach Marriott Hotel and Spa, the conference hotel.


EVENING PROGRAM

PLENARY SESSION ON NATURALNESS
Naturalness plays a central role in discussions of new physics, but what is natural? In this special evening plenary session, speakers will discuss concepts of naturalness in particle physics, string theory, and cosmology today, and their implications for what lies ahead.

Chair: Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine)
7:30 - 8:00   Frank Wilczek (MIT), Frontiers and Limits of Naturality [
pdf, video]
8:00 - 8:30   Leonard Susskind (Stanford), Three Unnatural Acts: The Cosmological Constant, the Gauge Hierarchy, and Inflation [pdf, video]
8:30 - 9:00   Andrei Linde (Stanford), Inflationary Multiverse, Anthropic Reasoning, and Sinks in the Landscape [pdf, video]
9:00 - 9:30   Burton Richter (SLAC), Is "Naturalness" Unnatural? [pdf, video]
9:30 - 10:30   Discussion [video]
PANEL DISCUSSION: GETTING READY FOR THE LHC
Are we prepared for the LHC? Are data challenges useful? What is the role of ATLAS and CMS centers? How will data be released? Should more theorists join the experimental collaborations? What infrastructure exists to expedite the interpretation of LHC data? What are others doing in the time ahead leading up to the LHC?

7:30 - 8:30   Opening Remarks [
video]
Joe Lykken, Moderator (Fermilab) [pdf], Gordon Kane (Michigan) [pdf], Giacomo Polesello (CERN) [pdf], Maria Spiropulu (CERN) [pdf], Konstantin Matchev (Florida) [pdf], Howard Baer (Florida State) [pdf], Tao Han (Wisconsin) [pdf], Tilman Plehn (Edinburgh) [pdf]
8:30 - 10:00   Discussion and Town Hall Meeting [video]

MORNING PROGRAM

MONDAY, 12 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom
TUESDAY, 13 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom
WEDNESDAY, 14 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom
THURSDAY, 15 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom
FRIDAY, 16 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom
SATURDAY, 17 JUNE Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

AFTERNOON PROGRAM
MONDAY, 12 JUNE, PARALLEL SESSIONS

    COLLIDERS (Monday) Room: Newport Coast 3,4
    Chair: Greg Landsberg (Brown)
    2:00 - 2:20   Kevin Lannon (Ohio State), Search for New Phenomena in the Top Quark Sample in CDF [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Shin-Shan Yu (Fermilab), Search for the Higgs in CDF [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Michael Rauch (MPI Munich), Higgs Boson Production in Association with Heavy Quarks [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State), Searches for SM Higgs Boson at the D0 Detector at the Tevatron [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Junichi Tanaka (ICEPP Tokyo), Light Higgs Boson Discovery Potential with ATLAS, Measurements of Couplings and Impact on Model Discrimination [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
    4:00 - 4:20   Otto Kong (NCU Taiwan), Flavor Violating Higgs Decays in Supersymmetry with and without R Parity [pdf, ppt]
    4:20 - 4:40   Prolay Mal (Notre Dame), SUSY Higgs Searches at D0, Tevatron [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Albert Villanova del Moral (Valencia), Production and Decays of Supersymmetric Higgs Bosons in Spontaneously Broken R-parity [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Gianni Masetti (Bologna), MSSM Higgs Searches with CMS and Corresponding SM Candle Studies [pdf]
    ALTERNATIVES (Monday) Room: Newport Coast 1,2     STRINGS (Monday) Room: Newport Coast 5
    Chair: Arvind Rajaraman (UC Irvine)
    2:00 - 2:20   David Bailin (Sussex), The Supersymmetric Standard Model from the Z_6' Orientifold [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Michael Lennek (Arizona), A Statistical Study of the Heterotic Landscape
    2:40 - 3:00   Tianjun Li (Rutgers), Type IIA Flux Model Building [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Yukihiro Mimura (Texas A&M), Flavor Mixings in Intersecting D-Brane Models [pdf, ppt]
    3:20 - 3:40   Taizan Watari (UC Berkeley), Dimension-4 Proton Decay and Underlying Gauge Symmetry [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Arvind Rajaraman (UC Irvine)
    4:00 - 4:20   Jason Kumar (Texas A&M), Brane Recombination and Standard Model Flux Vacua [pdf, ppt]
    4:20 - 4:40   Michele Trapletti (Heidelberg), SUSY Breaking Mediation by Throat Fields [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Motoi Endo (DESY), Moduli Stabilization and Moduli-induced Gravitino Problem [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Hassan Firouzjahi (Cornell), Some Aspects of Brane and Anti-brane Inflation
    COSMO (Monday) Room: Grand Pacific E,F
        WIMP Theory and Detection

TUESDAY, 13 JUNE, PARALLEL SESSIONS

    COLLIDERS (Tuesday) Room: Newport Coast 3,4
    Chair: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
    2:00 - 2:20   Anyes Taffard (Illinois), Measurement of the Top and W Masses in CDF [
    pdf, ppt]
    2:20 - 2:40   Heidi Rzehak (PSI Switzerland), The Higgs Sector in the Complex MSSM: QCD Corrections [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Marc Buehler (Virginia), Z+Jets Measurements, Evidence for Z -> b bbar Decays, and Technicolor Searches with the D0 Detector at the Tevatron [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Carola Berger (SLAC), On-Shell Recursion Relations for Multi-Parton One-Loop Amplitudes [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Andre Sopczak (Lancaster), Small Visible Energy Scalar Top Iterative Discriminant Analysis
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Greg Landsberg (Brown)
    4:00 - 4:20   Benjamin Fuks (Grenoble), Transverse-momentum Resummation for Slepton-pair Production at the LHC [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   John Strologas (New Mexico), Search for Chargino-neutralino Production at CDF
    4:40 - 5:00   Marc Hohlfeld (LAL Orsay), Search for Supersymmetry in Trilepton Final States with the D0 Detector [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Tania Robens (DESY), NLO Simulations for Chargino Production at the ILC [pdf]
    5:20 - 5:40   Oliver Brein (Durham), MSSM Radiative Corrections to Neutrino-nucleon Deep-inelastic Scattering [pdf]
    5:40 - 6:00   Claus Horn (DESY), Search for SUSY Phenomena at HERA [pdf]
    ALTERNATIVES (Tuesday) Room: Newport Coast 1,2
    Chair: Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
    2:00 - 2:20   Christian Schwinn (Aachen), Top Quark Signatures of Higgsless Models [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Carl Schmidt (Michigan State), An Effective Higgsless Theory: Confronting Phenomenological Constraints
    2:40 - 3:00   Roni Harnik (SLAC), The Twin Higgs [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Hock Seng Goh (Arizona), Twin Higgs from Left-right Symmetry [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Shufang Su (Arizona), Phenomenology of Twin Higgs Model [pdf, ppt]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Christophe Grojean (Saclay)
    4:00 - 4:20   Thomas Gregoire (Boston), Mirror World at the LHC [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Zhenyu Han (Yale), Electroweak Constraints on Effective Theories [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Ben Gripaios (Oxford), Improved Higgs Naturalness with Supersymmetry
    STRINGS (Tuesday) Room: Newport Coast 5
    Chair: Keith Dienes (Arizona)
    2:00 - 2:20   Hiroyuki Abe (YITP Kyoto), Patterns of Supersymmetry Breaking in Moduli-mixing Racetrack Model [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Hiroshi Itoyama (Osaka City), Spontaneous Partial Breaking of Rigid and Local N=2 Supersymmetry and the U(N) Gauge Model [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Ian-Woo Kim (Seoul), Supersymmetry Breaking by Red-shifted Anti-brane and Its Brane-to-brane Mediation [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Yutaka Sakamura (Osaka), Scherk-Schwarz SUSY Breaking from the Viewpoint of 5D Conformal SUGRA [pdf, ppt]
    3:20 - 3:40   Tonnis Ter Veldhuis (Macalester), Spontaneously Broken Local Supersymmetry: Gravitino Phenomenology [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Keith Dienes (Arizona)
    4:00 - 4:20   Lindsay Worthy (Liverpool), One-loop Renormalization of N=1/2 Supersymmetric Gauge Theory [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Asato Tsuchiya (Osaka), N=4 SYM on R times 3-sphere and Theories with 16 Supercharges [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Yutaka Ookouchi (Caltech), Pouliot-type Duality via a-Maximization [pdf]
    COSMO (Tuesday) Room: Grand Pacific E,F
        Dark Matter Theory and Indirect Detection

WEDNESDAY, 14 JUNE, PARALLEL SESSIONS

    COLLIDERS (Wednesday) Room: Newport Coast 3,4
    Chair: Greg Landsberg (Brown)
    2:00 - 2:20   Pedram Bargassa (Rice), Search for Third Generation Squarks and for Generic Squarks and Gluinos with the D0 Detector [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Mario Martinez (Barcelona), Search for Squark-Gluino Production in CDF [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Ben Allanach (Cambridge), mSUGRA Fits and Naturalness Priors [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Kingman Cheung (NTHU Taiwan), Associated Production of a Light Pseudoscalar Higgs Boson with a Chargino Pair in the NMSSM [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Rick Cavanaugh (Florida), Inclusive SUSY Searches at CMS with Emphasis on Detector Systematics [pdf, ppt]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Howard Baer (Florida State)
    4:00 - 4:20   Naoko Kanaya (Kobe), SUSY Physics with Early Data: Understanding the ATLAS Detector and the Backgrounds [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Junhai Kang (Maryland), Exotic Colored Particles at LHC [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Christian Autermann (Aachen), Search for R-parity Violating Supersymmetry with the D0 Detector [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Devin Walker (Wisconsin), A Model Independent Analysis of Theories with Discrete Symmetries through the Heavy Top Sector
    5:20 - 5:40   Filip Moortgat (Zurich), New SUSY Results using Third Generation Tagging and Reconstruction at CMS [pdf, ppt]
    5:40 - 6:00   Marcela Carena (Fermilab), Constraints on B and Higgs Physics in Minimal Low Energy Models
    PRECISION (Wednesday) Room: Baycliff
        Neutrino Masses, Mixing and Other Fermion Properties
    MODELS (Wednesday) Room: Newport Coast 5
    Chair: Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State)
    2:00 - 2:20   Ken Intriligator (UC San Diego), Dynamical SUSY Breaking and Meta-Stable Vacua [
    pdf, ppt]
    2:20 - 2:40   Tom Banks (UC Santa Cruz), The Pentagon Model of Low Energy SUSY Breaking
    2:40 - 3:00   Asimina Arvanitaki (Stanford), An Axial Symmetry for the Mu-problem Preserving Unification [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Tsedenbaljir Enkhbat (Oklahoma State), Supersymmetric Spectrum of Anomalous U(1) Models
    3:20 - 3:40   Tino Shawish Nyawelo (ICTP), Two-loop Effective Kahler Potential of Supersymmetric Models [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Yuri Shirman (UC Irvine)
    4:00 - 4:20   Raman Sundrum (Johns Hopkins), Simple Conformal Sequestering and Anomaly-Mediation [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Yael Shadmi (Technion), Supersymmetry Breaking and the Radion in AdS_4 Brane Worlds [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Ting Wang (Florida State), Phenomenology of Mixed Moduli/Anomaly SUSY Breaking Models [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Yili Wang (Oklahoma), Detecting Higgs Bosons within Supersymmetric Models [pdf]
    STRINGS (Wednesday) Room: Newport Coast 1,2
    Chair: Clifford Johnson (USC)
    2:00 - 2:20   Hitoshi Nishino (CSU Long Beach), Nilpotent Spinor Symmetry with Interacting Spin 3/2 Field [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Dimitri Polyakov (Beirut), New Discrete States in Two-dimensional Supergravity
    2:40 - 3:00   Usha Kulshreshtha (Kirori Mal India), Quantization of the Polyakov D1 Brane Action with a Scalar Dilaton Field
    3:00 - 3:20   Jerzy Lukierski (Wroclaw), Quantum Deformation of Space-Time Supersymmetries
    3:20 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Clifford Johnson (USC)
    4:00 - 4:20   Itzhak Bars (USC), The Standard Model as a 2T-physics Theory [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Arvind Rajaraman (UC Irvine), Higher Derivative Terms in the Eleven Dimensional Action [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Hung-Ming Tsai (NTU Taiwan), The Recursive Relation between the Field Equation and the Quantization of the Field [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Steve Giddings (UC Santa Barbara), Observables and Locality in Gravitational Physics [pdf]
    5:20 - 5:40   Csaba Balazs (Argonne), Holographic Quantum Statistics from Dual Thermodynamics [pdf]
    COSMO (Wednesday) Room: Grand Pacific E,F
        High Energy Cosmic Rays
    Chair: Steve Barwick (UC Irvine)
    2:00 - 2:20   Jean-Francois Glicenstein (Saclay), Selected Recent Results of HESS [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Douglas Bergman (Rutgers), Observation of the GZK Cutoff Using the HiRes Detector
    2:40 - 3:00   Nobuyuki Sakurai (ICRR Tokyo), Telescope Array Experiment
    3:00 - 3:20   Lisa Gerhardt (UC Irvine), Search for Ultra High Energy Neutrinos with AMANDA
    3:20 - 3:40   Shigeru Yoshida (Chiba), The IceCube Neutrino Telescope and its Capability to Search for the EHE Neutrinos
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Shigeru Yoshida (Chiba)
    4:00 - 4:20   Shigehiro Nagataki (YITP), High Energy Neutrino Emission and Neutrino Background from Internal Shocks of GRBs
    4:20 - 4:40   Louis Clavelli (Alabama), Phase Transition to Exact SUSY [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Philip Schuster (Harvard), Observational Signatures of the String Landscape on Earth and in the Sky
    5:00 - 5:20   Alexander Malinin (Maryland), Indirect Search for Dark Matter with AMS-02 [pdf]

THURSDAY, 15 JUNE, PARALLEL SESSIONS

    COLLIDERS (Thursday) Room: Newport Coast 3,4
    Chair: Konstantin Matchev (Florida)
    2:00 - 2:20   Howard Baer (Florida State), SUSY at Colliders in Models with Non-Universal Soft Terms [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Gabriele Benelli (Ohio State), Searches for Gauge-Mediated Supersymmetry Breaking Topologies in e+e- Collisions at OPAL
    2:40 - 3:00   Tao Han (Wisconsin), Heavy Majorana Neutrinos at Hadron Colliders
    3:00 - 3:20   Yuri Gershtein (Florida State), Searches for Supersymmetry with the D0 Detector: GMSB, AMSB and Split SUSY
    3:20 - 3:40   Piotr Zalewski (SIN Poland), New Results from GMSB and Split-SUSY Searches at CMS [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Konstantin Matchev (Florida)
    4:00 - 4:20   Marat Gataullin (Caltech), Searches for Gauge Mediated SUSY Breaking Topologies with L3 and Prospects at LHC [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Shrihari Gopalakrishna (Northwestern), Right-handed Sneutrino Cosmology and Hadron Collider Signatures [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Are Raklev (CERN), Same-sign Top Quarks as Signature of Light Stops [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M), Detection of SUSY Signals in Stau-Neutralino Coannihilation at Colliders [pdf]
    5:20 - 5:40   Pierre-Hugues Beauchemin (Toronto), Search for Large Extra Dimensions in CDF [pdf]
    PRECISION (Thursday) Room: Baycliff
        Effective Theory for Leptons, CP, and Leptogenesis
    Chair: Sacha Davidson (Lyon)
    2:00 - 2:20   We-Fu Chang (Academia Sinica Taiwan), An Effective Operator Analysis of CP Violation [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Adam Ritz (Victoria), Probing Flavor- and CP-Violating Physics at New Supersymmetric Thresholds
    2:40 - 3:00   Mu-Chun Chen (Fermilab), Relating Leptogenesis to Low Energy CP Violation [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Frank Deppisch (DESY), Constraints on SUSY Seesaw Parameters from Leptogenesis and Lepton Flavor Violation [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Manuel Toharia (Michigan), Lepton Flavor Violation and Supersymmetric Dirac Leptogenesis [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Danny Marfatia (Kansas)
    4:00 - 4:20   Christopher Kolda (Notre Dame), New Physics, Minimal Flavor Violation, and Double-beta Decay [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Emilio Torrente-Lujan (Murcia Spain), GUT, Complementarity and Neutrino/SM Evidence Predicts theta_13 = 9 Degrees [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Heinrich Paes (Hawaii), Neutrino Oscillations and Shortcuts in the Extra Dimension
    5:00 - 5:20   Jing Jiang (Oregon), Is there an X0 at 214 MeV? [pdf]
    MODELS (Thursday) Room: Newport Coast 5     ALTERNATIVES (Thursday) Room: Newport Coast 1,2
    Chair: Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
    2:00 - 2:20   Yutaka Hosotani (Osaka), Non-universality of Gauge Couplings and Suppressed Yukawa Couplings in Dynamical Gauge-Higgs Unification [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Giuliano Panico (Trieste), Gauge-Higgs Unification on Flat Space Revised [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   J. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz (Puebla Mexico), Gauge-Higgs Unification with Brane Kinetic Terms
    3:00 - 3:20   Gustavo Burdman (Sao Paulo), Two Universal Extra Dimensions [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   K. C. Kong (Florida), Phenomenology of Universal Extra Dimensions [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
    4:00 - 4:20   David Morrissey (Michigan), Baryon and Lepton Number Violation in Gauge Extensions of the Standard Model [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Puneet Batra (Argonne), From Strong Coupling to a Little Higgs [pdf]
    4:40 - 5:00   Sabine Hossenfelder (UC Santa Barbara), Phenomenological Quantum Gravity [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Panagiota Kanti (Durham), What Can We Learn from a Higher Dimensional Decaying Black Hole? [pdf]
    5:20 - 5:40   Seong Chan Park (Cornell), Black Holes at Colliders: Determination of BH Evolution [pdf]
    COSMO (Thursday) Room: Grand Pacific E,F
        Barogenesis and Other Topics

FRIDAY, 16 JUNE, PARALLEL SESSIONS

    COLLIDERS (Friday) Room: Newport Coast 3,4
    Chair: Maria Spiropulu (CERN)
    2:00 - 2:20   Max Goncharov (Texas A&M), Search for Exotic New Phenomena in CDF [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Dimitri Bourilkov (Florida), Alternatives: Beyond SUSY Searches at CMS [pdf, ppt]
    2:40 - 3:00   Fabienne Ledroit (Grenoble), Recent Studies of Little Higgs Models in ATLAS [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois), Precision Relations of Measured Superpartner Masses to the MSSM Lagrangian [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Ayres Freitas (Zurich), The SUSY-QCD Coupling Relation: Enigma or Gateway? [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Tao Han (Wisconsin)
    4:00 - 4:20   Linus Lindfeld (Zurich), Exotic (non-SUSY) Searches at HERA [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Borge Kile Gjelsten (Bern), Mass Determination in Cascade Decays using Shape Formulas
    4:40 - 5:00   David Miller (Glasgow), LSP Reconstruction in Cascade Decays [pdf, ppt]
    5:00 - 5:20   Dominik Dannheim (Columbia), Testing Universal Extra-Dimensions with ATLAS
    5:20 - 5:40   Tilman Plehn (Edinburgh), Measuring the Gluino Spin at the LHC
    PRECISION (Friday) Room: Baycliff
        Hadronic Flavor Physics
    MODELS (Friday) Room: Newport Coast 5
    Chair: Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkeley)
    2:00 - 2:20   Borut Bajc (Ljubljana), Fermion Masses and SO(10) [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State), Unification with TeV Scale Lepton Number Violation [pdf, ppt]
    2:40 - 3:00   Filipe Joaquim (Padova), Relating Seesaw Neutrino Masses, Lepton Flavor Violation and SUSY Breaking [pdf]
    3:00 - 3:20   David Poland (UC Berkeley), Holographic Grand Unification
    3:20 - 3:40   Pavel Fileviez Perez (Lisbon), Upper Bound on the Total Proton Decay Lifetime in Grand Unified Theories [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Borut Bajc (Ljubljana)
    4:00 - 4:20   Jisuke Kubo (Kanazawa), SUSY Flavor Problem, Proton Decay and Discrete Family Symmetry [pdf]
    4:20 - 4:40   Tomer Volansky (Weizmann), Extracting Flavor from Quiver Gauge Theories [pdf, ppt]
    4:40 - 5:00   Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (Oxford), Neutrino Tri-bimaximal Mixing from Z_2 x Z_3 x Z_3 [pdf]
    ALTERNATIVES (Friday) Room: Newport Coast 1,2
    Chair: Kaustubh Agashe (Syracuse)
    2:00 - 2:20   Hsin-Chia Cheng (UC Davis), Little Higgs M-theory [
    pdf]
    2:20 - 2:40   Tim Tait (Argonne), A Fat Top for the Fat Higgs [pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Liantao Wang (Harvard), Spin Measurment in Cascade Decays at the LHC
    3:00 - 3:20   Kazuhiro Tobe (Michigan State), Higgs Boson Production and Decay in Little Higgs Models with T-parity [pdf]
    3:20 - 3:40   Christopher Carone (William and Mary), Dynamically Warped Deconstructed Extra Dimensions [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
    4:00 - 4:20   Masato Senami (ICRR Tokyo), Cosmological Constraint on the Minimal Universal Extra Dimension Model
    4:20 - 4:40   Satya Nandi (Oklahoma State), A Model for Neutrino and Charged Lepton Masses in Extra Dimensions
    4:40 - 5:00   Gerhart Seidl (Oklahoma State), Discretized Gravity on the Hyperbolic Disk
    5:00 - 5:20   Shaouly Bar-Shalom (Technion), Massive neutrinos in a Ground-up Approach with Quark-Lepton Similarity
    5:20 - 5:40   Soren Wiesenfeldt (Illinois), Unification without Low-energy Supersymmetry [pdf]
    COSMO (Friday) Room: Grand Pacific E,F
        Inflation and Baryogenesis
    Chair: Urjit Yajnik (IIT)
    2:00 - 2:20   Katherine Freese (Michigan), Natural Inflation after WMAP
    2:20 - 2:40   Lorenzo Sorbo (UM Amherst), N-flationary Cosmic Magnetic Fields [
    pdf]
    2:40 - 3:00   Mitsuru Kakizaki (Bonn), Abundance of Cosmological Relics in Low-temperature Scenarios
    3:00 - 3:20   Kenji Kadota (Fermilab), Inflation in Supergravity
    3:20 - 3:40   Fuminobu Takahashi (DESY), Gravitino Overproduction in Inflaton Decay [pdf]
    3:40 - 4:00   Break
    Chair: Lorenzo Sorbo (UM Amherst)
    4:00 - 4:20   Osamu Seto (Sussex), Gravitino Dark Matter and Affleck-Dine Baryogenesis
    4:20 - 4:40   Urjit Yajnik (IIT), Cosmology of a Renormalizable SO(10) Model with Low Energy Supersymmetry
    4:40 - 5:00   Thomas Konstandin (KTH Stockholm), Electroweak Baryogenesis in the NMSSM [pdf]
    5:00 - 5:20   Gianfranco Bertone (Padova), Intermedate Mass Black Holes and Dark Matter Annihilations
    5:20 - 5:40   Vuk Mandic (Caltech), Searching for Stochastic Gravitational Radiation with LIGO: Recent Results and Implications [pdf]
Email: susy06 [at] uci.edu
Web: http://susy06.physics.uci.edu
Phone: +1-949-824-6911